My adventure in becoming a [Good] Mormon

Archive for August, 2010

HOPE!!

Leonard Cohen type lyrics, but not monotone…To be honest, I could listen to the line “Would you listen to a poet or a prophet journal all the world’s injustivce?’ repeatedly just for the way he says ‘prophet’…Yeah, I’m weird like that…

It’s near midnight and I just had a kit kat and slurpee….Someone’s gonna die XD

Live long & Prosper!!♥

Advertisements

Cohen-love

Most fun thing to do when bored, try to figure out Leonard Cohen’s meaning behind his lyrics.

I’ma gonna be me: 1970’s and before, IMO, Cohen was very good looking. Now I just like his eyes :D.

http://zoecarnate.wordpress.com/2010/01/17/sunday-morning-devotional-the-meaning-of-christianity-with-leonard-cohen/ Go read it. Cohen speaks so freaking epically.

Live long & Prosper!!♥

Oh, what a pleasant surprise!

I just opened up my BoM…To discover I’m almost at halfway. 😀

Also, after reading: Go read Alma Chapter 7. It’s a good chapter.

Live long & Prosper!!♥

OMGOMGOMGOMG!!!!

I just got called to be Young Women’s President!^^

Totally unexpected. I thought I was in trouble when the First Counselor came into the Bishop’s office with us XD. Oh and how are you supposed to respond when the Bishop calls you all officially ‘In the name of Jesus Christ’? Because my jaw just kinda dropped and all I could say was ‘awesome’ LOL.

Now, I feel almost officially Mormon.  Cooked for a potluck, was assigned a talk today, got a calling….Just need to go to the Temple and then I’ll be rolling!

Celebratory awesome:

Live long & Prosper!!♥

Alma 5:27…And a rant…

27 “Have ye walked, keeping yourselves blameless before God? Could ye say, if ye were called to die at this time, within yourselves, that ye have been sufficiently humble? That your garments have been cleansed and made white through the blood of Christ, who will come to redeem his people from their sins?”

This reminds me of something, but I can’t remember what LOL

Also, I love listening to this soundtrack whilst reading scriptures:

Ok, an intriguing thought (I really need to stay away from any medium I can express my thoughts in while reading, I’ll never get finished XD) My sister, during one of our less compatible moments, asked me how I can believe the Book of Mormon is true (I tell you, 2 Nephi 31:21!!! Well…And prayer, both of those combined) when it clearly states in the Bible in John 3:16 ( “For God so loved the world, he gave his only begotten son and whosoever have faith in him shall not perish, but have everlasting life” Or something very close to that, my Bible is in the other room…) that you don’t need Good Works to be saved, just faith. At that point, I couldn’t argue because I didn’t even know if it said that you needed good works to be saved (in the BoM), nor did I want to argue religion with someone who I was going to be spending the next 2 weeks in a van with.

Anywho, so now I found where it says that (Alma Chapter 5), but I realized, you can’t argue this anyways, because people like my sister only accept the Bible as truth, whereas people like me accept 4 different books, Bible included, as truth. When explaining this, I tell people to think of the BoM as a sequel to the Bible, it’s still truth, just more has been elaborated on and sorted out. Like sequels in the Harry Potter series. No one says ‘Hey, I don’t accept this book as part of the series cause I don’t like what it tells me!’ because, you know, it elaborates and says ‘well, first Harry didn’t love Ginny, but now they’re married’ You can’tt just ignore that cause you wanted Harry and Hermonie together.

And anyways, I don’t like the idea of being able to say ‘Well, I believe in God, I accept Jesus as my Saviour, etc, but I can do whatever I like, cause I’ve been saved’. I don’t agree with that at all. I may be saved, Jesus may meet me wherever I’m at and accept me for who I am and love me unconditionally, but I’m not going to let His suffering be squandered like a rich person spends money. I think of His sacrifice as a safety net, not something to carry me through all of it and at the end, I’ll just get off and say ‘thanks for the ride, but I’m not paying for gas’.

I think I’ve adopted sort of a Jem’ Hadar outlook on it (Star Trek race). Every time they go into battle, they repeat a sort of mantra that they are dead and they fight to reclaim their lives…Even though they are already alive. I think I’ve got a similar perception. I view it as I’m doomed and I’m fighting for salvation…But I’m actually already saved.

Phew, ok, I think I’m done. Hopefully it makes sense. That felt nice, I don’t often rant like that. Looks as though some of my testimony actually took form in words XD.  I believe the line ‘That’s me in the spotlight, choosing my religion’ would fit nicely here. And no, I’m not going to apologize today if I offended anyone with that (that’ll probably only last the day though).

Live long & Prosper!

When my imagination has fun

In Alma, Chapter 5, when Alma is speaking to the people, I imagine him speaking like Martin Luther King Jr. Don’t know why, but as I just realized as I was reading it, in my head he was speaking like MLK XD. Mind you, everything sounds more epic when said in MLK’s voice LOL.

All better…

The ability my friends have to continuously encourage optimism and determination, even when I am freaking out over something, never ceases to amaze me. I feel better now and didn’t even need a hug!!

School in a week…

Live long & Prosper!!♥